Jobs in Wigan, England

Wigan, England sits in Greater Manchester and blends a proud industrial heritage with a friendly, down-to-earth vibe that makes the city feel approachable to job seekers. Wigan's job market spans manufacturing, logistics, healthcare, and growing tech, offering practical opportunities for locals and newcomers alike.

Art Teacher

Outwood
21 hours ago
Wigan, England
Est. £28,697 - £32,053 / yr
Role: Teacher of Art Academy: Outwood Academy Hindley Start Date: January 2026 Salary (Actual Salary): £34,069 to £52,835 (M1 to UPS3) Working Pattern: Full Time or Part time (4 days/0.8 FTE) considered Are you a dedicated and highly effective educator...

HR Manager

Betsson Group
1 day ago
Wigan, England
We’re looking for an experienced HR Manager to join and take ownership of our people and hub at Sporting Solutions. In this highly collaborative role, you’ll support and guide managers and employees across the full employee lifecycle, combining trusted day-to-day...

Support Worker

Community Integrated Care
2 days ago
Wigan, England
Est. £25,858 - £26,362 / yr
The opportunity and what makes Community Integrated Care a great place to work Why you'll love working with us This is a role you can really feel proud of — with purpose, stability, and real impact as you would expect...

Male Support Worker

Community Integrated Care
2 days ago
Wigan, England
Est. £26,314 - £27,055 / yr
The opportunity and what makes Community Integrated Care a great place to work OPENING SEPTEMBER 2026 Be the first to make your application, apply today to avoid missing out on this fantastic opportunity! Why you'll love working with us This...

Bank Support Worker

Community Integrated Care
2 days ago
Wigan, England
Est. £25,873 - £26,716 / yr
The opportunity and what makes Community Integrated Care a great place to work Why you'll love working with us This is a role you can really feel proud of — with purpose, stability, and real impact as you would expect...

HGV Combination Tanker Driver

Metro Rod Newport & Hereford
2 days ago
Wigan, England
HGV Tanker Driver/ Jet Vac Driver Metro Rod Lancashire Wigan depot, Lancashire area Full time permanent Salary dependent on experience Metro Rod work with the likes of Equans, Amey, Aldi, Mitie, Greggs, McDonalds, Wetherspoons and many more in the FM,...

Chef

Greene King
4 days ago
Wigan, England
As a Chef, your passion for all things food, and the desire to make the perfect dish every time, is what sets you apart. With a keen eye for maintaining the highest standards and thriving during a fast-paced service, you’ll...

Bar & Waiting Staff

Greene King
4 days ago
Wigan, England
As Bar & Waiting Staff, you’ll be key to creating unforgettable moments for customers, whether you’re pouring a pint or recommending the perfect drink to a customer after a long day, you’ll keep the good times flowing. You’ll be joining...

Service Advisor

Vertu Motors
4 days ago
Wigan, England
£33,270 / yr
Vertu Ford Wigan At Vertu Ford Wigan, we’re proud to deliver outstanding customer experiences every day—and we’re now looking for a Service Advisor to join our friendly, high‑performing team. If you have motor trade experience and enjoy working with customers,...
4 days ago
Wigan, England
Est. £27,130 - £27,130 / yr
Role: Advanced Teaching Assistant Academy: Outwood Academy Hindley Start Date: As Soon As Possible Salary (Actual Salary): £19,590.30 - £20,771.55 Working Pattern: 30 Hours Per Week, Monday to Friday, Term Time only plus 1 Week Are you a highly skilled...
4 days ago
Wigan, England
Est. £29,182 - £31,530 / yr
Key Tasks and responsibilities Have responsibility for the organisation, management and delivery of the Clubs Education Programme Have oversight of the Scholar education programmes including attendance at educational programme meetings, ensuring adherence to such programmes and, where required, taking appropriate...
5 days ago
Wigan, England
£57,582 / yr
Ingeus is a leading human services provider helping people, business and communities thrive through employment, skills and health & wellbeing services. We are a trusted partner to government and industry delivering services that create positive social impact and transform lives....
1 week ago
Wigan, England
£31,303 / yr
Ingeus is a leading human services provider helping people, business and communities thrive through employment, skills and health & wellbeing services. We are a trusted partner to government and industry delivering services that create positive social impact and transform lives....
1 week ago
Wigan, England
Est. £28,806 - £28,806 / yr
We have a great job opportunity available at nGeneration for a Field Service Engineer. This role requires the ability to identify and fix hardware, configuration issues, as well as repair hardware devices. Additionally, excellent client interaction skills are essential. Once...

EWO/ Attendance Manager

Outwood Grange Academies Trust
1 week ago
Wigan, England
Role: Education Welfare Officer/Attendance Manager Academy: Outwood Academy Hindley Start Date: As Soon As Possible Salary (Actual Salary): £30,946.22 - £33,969.00 Working Pattern: Full Time - 37 Hours per Week, Term Time Only + 15 Days Are you a proactive...

Finance Manager

GXO Logistics
1 week ago
Wigan, England
Est. £40,403 - £46,562 / yr
Do you enjoy owning the numbers and being the trusted finance voice for operations? Are you confident in leading teams while keeping tight control of site financial reporting? Do you want a finance role where accuracy, insight, and integrity truly...

Solicitor Discrimination Job

Stephensons Solicitors LLP
1 week ago
Wigan, England
Est. £30,652 - £31,348 / yr
Solicitor - Discrimination (Employment Tribunal and/or Civil Litigation) 2 years + PQE Wigan, Hybrid Working 2-3 days per week in the office after a period of training We're looking for an enthusiastic and committed Solicitor to join our growing Discrimination...

Nursing Associate

Dovehaven Care Homes
1 week ago
Wigan, England
£38,896 / yr
Nursing Associate Full-time · Permanent Location: Ashton View, Wigan Salary: £38,896 per annum (£17.00 per hour, based on a 44-hour week) As part of a family-owned group with over 40 years of experience and 23 homes across the North West,...

Corporate Solicitor Job

Stephensons Solicitors LLP
1 week ago
Wigan, England
Est. £30,429 - £33,257 / yr
Corporate Solicitor Job (2+PQE) Base: Wigan Investment Centre, Wigan WN3 5BA Hybrid working Salary: DOE Looking for quality corporate work without sacrificing your life outside the office?  At Stephensons, we’re proving that you don’t need to choose between high quality...
1 week ago
Wigan, England
Join our team as a Recovery Worker in Wigan. Are you a compassionate and motivated individual who wants to change people’s lives? Our team in Wigan is looking for Recovery Workers to join them in providing high-quality recovery care to...

Wigan, England Jobs — Frequently Asked Questions

Current Job Listings in Wigan, England

How many jobs are available in Wigan, England?

Currently, there are 50 active job listings in Wigan, England.

What is the average salary range in Wigan, England?

The estimated salary range for jobs in Wigan, England is: £30,300 – £66,000 per year.

What are the top companies hiring in Wigan, England?

Leading employers currently posting jobs include Stephensons Solicitors LLP, Dovehaven Care Homes, Community Integrated Care.

Where can I find more jobs near Wigan?

You can also find jobs in: London, Birmingham, Manchester.