Jobs in Portsmouth, England

Portsmouth, England sits on the south coast with a proud naval heritage, a lively waterfront, and a welcoming, compact city vibe that makes it easy to explore. Portsmouth's job market spans hospitality, healthcare, maritime services, and a growing tech scene, with apprenticeships and entry routes that welcome graduates and career changers.

Relief Chef Manager

Impact Food Group
22 hours ago
Portsmouth, England
£22,000 - £25,000 / yr
Impact Food Group (IFG) is one of England’s fastest-growing school food providers, serving around one million students every day across more than 1,500 schools. We are dedicated to delivering high-quality, nutritious meals that support student wellbeing and enjoyment. Our brands...
23 hours ago
Portsmouth, England
Est. £34,178 - £36,625 / yr
About The Role We are looking to recruit a part-time Receptionist/Administrator with a customer focused approach to provide a warm and professional welcome in our busy school office. We need someone who can cope with the many varied tasks involved...

Environments Manager

Digi2al Limited
1 day ago
Portsmouth, England
Est. £46,949 - £54,723 / yr
This Project drives the Royal Navy’s capability by delivering digital solutions that increase operational efficiency, effectiveness, and availability. Operating across Official and Secret domains, from shore to sea. Data & Navy Applications (DNA) provides end-to-end support for bespoke and procured...

Customer Experience Executive - 9 month FTC

Toyota Financial Services, KINTO and KINTO JOIN
1 day ago
Portsmouth, England
Est. £35,941 - £40,843 / yr
The role in a nutshell: The Customer Experience Specialist role is a 9 month fixed-term contract until 19th July 2027. This role is responsible for ensuring all KINTO departments deliver excellent outcomes for all our customers by acting as the...
1 day ago
Portsmouth, England
Est. £39,689 - £45,560 / yr
A place where children thrive. A career where you can too. There aren't many careers where the moments you create today can shape a child's future. You could be there for a child's first friendship, their growing confidence, or the...

Cleaner

OCS Group
1 day ago
Portsmouth, England
Est. £26,337 - £26,950 / yr
Working Pattern Monday  1200pm to 1500pm , Tuesday  1200pm to 1500pm , Sunday 0700am to 1100am  As a Cleaner at OCS, you will play a crucial role in providing safe, clean environments in which our customers can thrive in their...

Nursery Administrator

Tops Day Nursery
1 day ago
Portsmouth, England
£10.00 - £12.00 / hr
Nursery Administrator Location: Portsmouth, Hampshire, United Kingdom Hampshire Job type: Full Time Permanent Salary: £12.72 Hour Contracted Hours: 40 hours per week Why Join Tops Day Nurseries? At Tops Day Nurseries, we’ve been shaping futures since 1990. As the UK’s...
2 days ago
Portsmouth, England
Est. £62,514 - £62,514 / yr
Package:  £57,375 - £63,750 (salary dependent on experience) + Benefits Role ID: SF20828 Are you ready to be part of the future? At QinetiQ, we’re not just imagining tomorrow we are creating it. From cutting-edge defence technology to ground-breaking innovations...
2 days ago
Portsmouth, England
Est. £42,896 - £50,918 / yr
Job Purpose Magma Global is now part of TechnipFMC following its recent acquisition. We’re looking for a practical and proactive Facilities Maintenance Technician to help keep our Portsmouth site safe, well maintained and running effectively. This is a hands-on role...
2 days ago
Portsmouth, England
Est. £42,600 - £48,069 / yr
Job Purpose Kick-start your career in IT with hands-on experience in a busy, supportive environment. Magma Global is now part of TechnipFMC following its recent acquisition. We’re looking for an enthusiastic IT Support Intern to join our team and gain...
2 days ago
Portsmouth, England
Structured Cabling Engineer Onsite at customer sites in and around Portsmouth with potential for working away from home for periods of time Permanent Competitive Salary + benefits Summary Join a growing team as a Structured Cabling / Managed Services Engineer,...

Plumber

PTSG Water Treatment
2 days ago
Portsmouth, England
Location: Portsmouth area - Mobile Contract: Permanent and Full-Time, 40 hpw Monday to Friday (no evenings, no weekends, no on-call) A New Chapter: Join a Growing Leader It is an incredibly exciting time to join PTSG Water Treatment. As a...

Early Years Manager

Happy Days Nurseries & Pre-Schools
2 days ago
Portsmouth, England
Early Years Manager Location: Portsmouth Salary: Up to £41,000 per annum + onboarding bonus Contract: Permanent, Full-time Hours: 40 hours per week About Happy Days Happy Days is growing, and we're looking for an experienced Early Years Manager to lead...

Building Services Engineer

Practice Plus Group
2 days ago
Portsmouth, England
Est. £42,910 - £44,241 / yr
About The Role UNLOCK YOUR BEST WORK LIFE + MAKE A DIFFERENCE FOR EVERY PATIENT We’re looking for a skilled and proactive Building Services Engineer to join our hospital estates team in our hospital at Portsmouth . This is a...

Quantity Surveyor

Bridges Electrical Engineers
3 days ago
Portsmouth, England
Est. £28,805 - £29,631 / yr
Role Purpose As a Quantity Surveyor or Senior Quantity Surveyor you are expected to provide commercial support to the Delivery Teams. This will include working with a wide variety of different contract types, mainly consisting of NEC4. The role would...
3 days ago
Portsmouth, England
Job Title: Plating Operative Shift: Earlies (Monday thru Thursday 0600 - 1400, Friday 0600 - 1300) Harwin is a Portsmouth-based, family-owned precision engineering company with a global reputation for quality, innovation, and reliability. As part of an exciting period of...

Sales Executive

Powerforce
3 days ago
Portsmouth, England
Est. £25,661 - £27,089 / yr
What's the role about? Field Sales Executive - Nestlé Convenience Full Time | Permanent | Monday-Friday | 37.5hrs  Salary : £25,000 - £26,500/annum Bonus : up to 20% bonus OTE : up to £31,800/annum Company car & Fuel Card Territory...

Drainage Engineer

Metro Rod
4 days ago
Portsmouth, England
£30,000 - £35,000 / yr
Drainage Engineer Metrorod Dorset & Portsmouth Portsmouth area area Up to £30,000 - £35,000 DOE OTE - £46,000 Metro Rod work with the likes of Tesco, Marks and Spencer, Mitie, Clarion, Axa, Wetherspoons and many more in the FM, Social...
4 days ago
Portsmouth, England
Est. £35,461 - £39,128 / yr
Package:  £62100 - £69000. (salary dependent on experience) + Benefits Role ID:    SF20398 Are you ready to be part of the future? At QinetiQ, we’re not just imagining tomorrow we are creating it. From cutting-edge defence technology to ground-breaking innovations...

L&D Specialist

Community Integrated Care
4 days ago
Portsmouth, England
Est. £36,507 - £43,187 / yr
The opportunity and what makes Community Integrated Care a great place to work Do you love coaching and training others to be the best they can be ?   Are you a passionate Learning & Development professional with experience in Health...

Portsmouth, England Jobs — Frequently Asked Questions

Current Job Listings in Portsmouth, England

How many jobs are available in Portsmouth, England?

Currently, there are 118 active job listings in Portsmouth, England.

What is the average salary range in Portsmouth, England?

The estimated salary range for jobs in Portsmouth, England is: £23,800 – £38,500 per year.

What are the top companies hiring in Portsmouth, England?

Leading employers currently posting jobs include Subsea Craft, QinetiQ, TSAT.

Where can I find more jobs near Portsmouth?

You can also find jobs in: London, Birmingham, Manchester.